Saturday, 27 September 2014

Free Bus Service to Kendal 29th September 2014

Cumbria Classic Coaches are looking at the viability of running a Monday bus service to Kendal. The current week-day bus services are being withdrawn by Cumbria County Council on the 1st November. Cumbria Classic Coaches think it is important to retain a link between Brough and Kendal, although the new service will only be able to operate on Mondays only. For many years they have operated market day services to Hawes on Tuesdays and Barnard Castle on Wednesdays and the new Monday service would compliment these.
A test run is being carried out on Monday 29th September by operating a free service to check timings. 

This is a provisional timetable and not set in stone.


Monday 29th September 2014
Kendal Shoppers Bus Trial 

Depart Brough 10.00
Winton 10.05
Kirkby Stephen 10.15
Kirkby Stephen Station 10.30
Ravenstonedale School 10.40
Newbiggin 10.45
Gaisgill 10.55
Orton 11.05
Junction 38 (10min stop) 11.25
Tebay 11.30
Grayrigg 11.40
Morrisons/Aldi 12.00
Stricklandgate 12.10
Kendal Bus Station 12.15


Return Journey
Depart Morrisons 15.30 (TBC)
Stricklandgate 15.40
Kendal Bus Station 15.50 and then

return to Brough via reverse of outbound route arriving Brough approx 17.00.

Telephone Cumbria Classic Coaches on 015396-23254 if more information is required.  http://www.cumbriaclassiccoaches.co.uk/

No comments:

Post a Comment