Tuesday, 4 November 2014

SEASONAL STAGECOACH SERVICES

Stagecoach to keep passengers connected with festive coach services


• megabus.com to serve more than 30 towns and cities on Christmas Day across UK and mainland Europe
• Scottish Citylink to run special Hogmanay services in Scotland
• Oxford Tube services to operate on Christmas Day


Stagecoach will keep passengers connected this Christmas by running coach services throughout the festive season across the UK and mainland Europe.
The Perth-based transport group will run its megabus.com, megabusGold.com, Scottish Citylink and Oxford Tube coach services during the festive period, helping people travel across the country to enjoy seasonal festivities.


Market-leading budget coach service megabus.com will again run services on Christmas Day this year, serving 17 locations across England and Wales including London, Bristol, Cardiff, Birmingham, Manchester, Leicester, Loughborough and Sheffield.
megabus.com will serve a further 14 locations on mainland Europe on Christmas Day, including Paris, Barcelona, Amsterdam, Cologne and Brussels.
On all other days throughout Christmas and New Year, including New Year’s Day, megabus.com will operate a near-normal service on most routes across the UK. Passengers are, however, advised to double check the times of their specific journeys as there may be slight changes to some routes or timetables compared to other times of the year.
The company’s megabus.com Europe services will serve all locations each day throughout the festive season, including on Christmas Day and New Year’s Day, although there may be a reduced service on some routes.
A full service on all routes will operate from the company’s new Brussels base throughout the whole festive season, including on Christmas Day.
megabusGold.com overnight sleepercoach services will also continue to run throughout the majority of the festive season with the exception of Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and New Year’s Eve.
In Scotland, Scottish Citylink services will continue to operate, on a reduced number of routes, every day over Christmas and New Year with the exception of Christmas Day when there will be no services.
Scottish Citylink has also announced that it will once again run special coach services for people travelling home from the Edinburgh Hogmanay celebrations.
The coach operator, which is a joint venture between Stagecoach and international transport group ComfortDelGro, will run coaches from the Scottish capital to 11 locations across Scotland – Glasgow, Kinross, Perth, Dundee, Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, St Andrews, Livingston, Falkirk and Stirling - after the official New Year celebrations have ended in Edinburgh.
On 1 January 2015, Scottish Citylink will operate a limited service to a number of towns and cities across Scotland including Edinburgh, Glasgow, Perth, Kinross, Dundee, Forfar, Aberdeen, Aviemore, Inverness, Stirling and Falkirk.


Europe’s most frequent express coach service The Oxford Tube – also part of Stagecoach Group – will operate its services between Oxford and London throughout the festive period, including on Christmas Day.
And on New Year’s Eve, a special Oxford Tube timetable will operate for people attending New Year celebrations in London, with additional coaches operating where possible throughout the evening on New Year’s Eve as well as services running after midnight.
Edward Hodgson, Managing Director of megabus.com and Scottish Citylink, said: “Christmas and New Year can be a hectic and expensive time of year for many people. We are pleased to be playing our part to help keep costs down by offering great value coach travel throughout the festive period. We hope our festive services will make it easier for people to visit family and friends, whether they are in the UK or mainland Europe.”
For further information on megabus.com visit www.megabus.com
To find out more about Scottish Citylink visit www.citylink.co.uk
For more on the Oxford Tube visit www.oxfordtube.com

 

THE GOLD STAGECOACH HEADS FOR LONDON


CARTERTON AND WITNEY TO LONDON

From 8th November 2014, Stagecoach in Oxfordshire introduce a new Gold Service

The SW1

Planning your Christmas shopping or some festive sightseeing?
The new SW1 weekend service departs twice a day linking Carterton and Witney to London.

Times

TO LONDONLeaving At
Carterton Stanmore Crescent07550855
Carterton Crossroads08000900
Witney Market Place Stop C08200920
Thornhill Park & Ride Stop A 09001000
Marylebone Road Stop N10101110
Marble Arch Coach Stop10201120
Victoria, Victoria Street Stop N 10301130
Westminster Coach drop off10351135
Embankment Station Stop U10381138
Temple Station Stop N10401140
Tower of London Stop TB10501150

Route - Leaving Carterton

From the Stanmore Crescent stop in Carterton buses will pick up at all stops on route in Carterton on Upavon Way, Burford Road, Brize Norton Road, Upavon Way (Bovingdon Road stop) and Monahan Way then at the A40 slip road (Minster Lovell) then all stops on Ducklington Lane, Corn Street, High Street, Newland and Oxford Hill in Witney, then at Eynsham (The Evenlode), Cassington (A40) and Thornhill Park & Ride.

FROM LONDONLeaving At
Tower of London Stop TA17101810
Temple Station Stop O17251825
Embankment Station Stop Y17271827
Westminster Pier (Tourist Stop)17321832
Victoria, Stop 10 Buckingham Palace Road 17451845
Victoria (Station), Grosvenor Gardens Stop 1017491849
Gloucester Place/Portman Square Coach Stop 15 (for Marble Arch)17581858
Marylebone Road Stop P18051905
Thornhill Park & Ride19052005
Witney Market Place 19352035
Carterton Crossroads19552055

Route - Towards Carterton

Towards Carterton buses will serve the same stops as the London bound journeys, with buses doing an anti-clockwise loop of Carterton at the end.

Get inspired!

Catch the bus to Marylebone for shopping in Oxford Street or a trip to Madame Tussauds with our 2for1 offers.
Services to the heart of London will take you direct to world famous attractions from Buckingham Palace to the London Eye, all within walking distance.
Take the scenic route into the capital along London's Embankment and get right to the doorstep of some of London's best sights including:
  • National Portrait Gallery
  • Tower of London
  • Houses of Parliament
  • Westminster Abbey
  • Leicester Square
  • Tower Bridge
  • Covent Garden
  • The Strand

Attractions

MARYLEBONE ROADFor Madame Tussauds, Planetarium & London Zoo
MARBLE ARCHFor Oxford Street, Hyde Park & Winter Wonderland
VICTORIA STREETFor Buckingham Palace, Changing of the Guard & Westminster Cathedral
WESTMINSTER PIERFor Parliament, Big Ben, Whitehall, The London Eye, Westminster Abbey & River Cruises
EMBANKMENT STATIONFor Trafalgar Square, Horse Guards, Nelson’s Column & the National Gallery
TEMPLE STATIONFor London Transport Museum, Covent Garden & St Martin-in-the-Fields
TOWER OF LONDONFor Tower, Tower Bridge & HMS Belfast

Fares

Simply pay the driver when you get on the bus (cash only)

Kids travel free*, even on Saturdays!

* up to 2 children (aged 5 - 15) can travel for free when accompanied by a fare-paying adult

Adult fareDiscounted fare**Child fare
Same day return£18.00£13.00£9.00
Single£15.00£11.00£7.50
**Discounted fares available for passengers over the age of 60, students with photographic ID and young persons aged between 16 and 26 years old.

2for1 deals on this service.

Our Oxford Tube 2for1 deals are available to SW1 passengers too.
If you want to stay later in London you can use your SW1 tickets to come back on the Oxford Tube, simply catch the Oxford Tube from Victoria or Marble Arch (stop 14) and change in Oxford to catch the S1 or S2 home (please check the S1 and S2 timetable before travelling).

THE SMALL PRINT

Local travel at either end of the route is not permitted. Tickets must be purchased from the driver in cash. For local journeys in West Oxfordshire please use services S1 or S2 instead.
Seat-belt fitted Stagecoach Gold buses are used on the SW1. Please wear the seatbelts for your comfort and safety. Stagecoach Gold buses are not equipped with toilets.
We're sorry but as the SW1 is not a local bus service we are unable to carry mobility scooters even if you have a permit.
Children under the age of 14 must be accompanied by an adult.
SW1 runs every Saturday and Sunday and Bank Holidays, except Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's Day.
Ticket validity
Note that some Oxford Tube tickets will be accepted on the SW1 service:
To London
Oxford Tube singles and returns bought from a Thornhill Park & Ride ticket seller, Tube 12, Tube passes 1 week or more and Tube Connector tickets are accepted on the SW1 to London.
Nightrider and Group tickets will not be accepted on journeys towards London on the SW1.
Prepaid vouchers and online tickets will not be accepted on the SW1.
From London
Oxford Tube passes 1 week or more, Tube 12, Connector, Group, Nightrider and return tickets will be accepted on the SW1 service from London.
Prepaid vouchers and online tickets will not be accepted on the SW1.


TALKING OF STAGECOACH.....................................

SEE THE LATEST ON THE FOCUS FLICKR SITE


A recent visit to the City of Oxford and a selection of images are now on the Focus Flickr site from around the 'dreaming spires'. Buses and coaches operated by Stagecoach and Arriva can be viewed here, whilst buses and coaches from the Oxford Bus Company are here. Finally a selection of other operators are now here

No comments:

Post a Comment